7th Annual Palmetto State Brewers Open Results


There were 301 entries in the Competition from 8 states!

Thanks to our wonderful DONORS, the awards were outstanding. 
Our charity raffle raised $396.00 for the Carolina Children's Home.
 Congratulations to all the winners! Come back next  year for the 8th.

 

BEER BEST OF SHOW

1st Ken Hilton Down East Alers Weizen
2nd Ken Hilton Down East Alers American Barleywine
3rd Jamison Murphy Carolina Brewmasters Russian Imperial Stout
HM Alex Buerckholtz Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters Premium American
 

MEAD AND CIDER BEST OF SHOW

1st Kevin Martin Carolina Brewmasters Metheglin
2nd Kevin Martin Carolina Brewmasters Sweet Mead
3rd Gary Cathey Carolina Brewmasters Pyment
 

Just Good Beer Brewoff (19 entries)

1st Carl Foster Palmetto State Brewers IIPA
2nd Bob Molchan,
Mark Molchan
Palmetto State Brewers Smooth Sailing
3rd Carl Foster Palmetto State Brewers Omm
 

Competition Categories

Light Lager and German Pilsner (7entries)

1st Alex Buerckholtz Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters Premium American
2nd Mac Wylie Battle Ground Brewers German Pilsner
3rd Mac Wylie Battle Ground Brewers Munich Helles
 

Bohemian and Classic American Pilsner (9 entries)

1st Shawn Scott Fellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers Bohemian Pilsner
2nd Harold Dowda Palmetto State Brewers Classic American Pilsner
3rd Ken Hilton Down East Alers Bohemian Pilsner
 

European Amber Lager (6 entries)

1st Steve Calvert Fellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers Oktoberfest
2nd Carl Foster Palmetto State Brewers Oktoberfest
3rd Harold Dowda Palmetto State Brewers Oktoberfest
 

Dark Lager and Bock (11 entries)

1st Jim Smith Battle Ground Brewers Munich Dunkel
2nd Jim Smith Battle Ground Brewers Doppelbock
3rd Joel Masters Palmetto State Brewers Traditional Bock
 

Light Hybrid Beer (11 entries)

1st Carl Foster Palmetto State Brewers Blond Ale
2nd Tom Henderson Carolina Brewmasters Cream Ale
3rd JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers American Wheat or Rye Beer
 

Amber Hybrid Beer (8 entries)

1st Harold Dowda Palmetto State Brewers Dusseldorf Altbier
2nd Harold Dowda Palmetto State Brewers California Common Beer
3rd Harold Dowda Palmetto State Brewers Northern German Altbier
 

English Pale Ale (12 entries)

1st Gary Cathey Carolina Brewmasters Special/Best/Premium Bitter
2nd JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers Extra Special/Strong Bitter
3rd Ted Muncy Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters Special/Best/Premium Bitter
 

Scottish Ale (9 entries)

1st Robert Leach Palmetto State Brewers Scottish 80/-
2nd Bill Lynch Carolina Brewmasters Scottish 70/-
3rd Mark Molchan,
Bob Molchan
Palmetto State Brewers Irish Red Ale
 

Scotch Strong Ale (6 entries)

1st Bill Lynch Carolina Brewmasters Strong Scotch Ale
2nd Robert Leach Palmetto State Brewers Strong Scotch Ale
3rd Brian Beauchemin Carolina Brewmasters Strong Scotch Ale
 

American Pale Ale (11 entries)

1st Brian Beauchemin Carolina Brewmasters American Pale
2nd JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers American Pale
3rd David Jones Carolina Brewmasters American Pale
 

American Amber and Brown Ale (11 entries)

1st JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers American Brown
2nd Carl Foster Palmetto State Brewers American Amber
3rd Harold Dowda Palmetto State Brewers American Amber
 

English Brown Ale (10 entries)

1st JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers Southern English Brown
2nd Phillip Snyder Music City Brewers Mild
3rd JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers Northern English Brown
 

Porter (15 entries)

1st JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers Baltic Porter
2nd Charles Scheffer Carolina Brewmasters Brown Porter
3rd Gary Foster   Brown Porter
 

Dry, Foreign Extra and American Stout (9 entries)

1st Ken Hilton Down East Alers American Stout
2nd Ken Hilton Down East Alers Foreign Extra Stout
3rd Jim Smith Battle Ground Brewers American Stout
 

Sweet and Oatmeal Stout (9 entries)

1st JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers Oatmeal Stout
2nd Tina Cole,
Chris Cole
Palmetto State Brewers Oatmeal Stout
3rd JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers Sweet Stout
 

Russian Imperial Stout (6 entries)

1st Jamison Murphy Carolina Brewmasters Russian Imperial Stout
2nd David Keller Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters Russian Imperial Stout
3rd Robert Leach Palmetto State Brewers Russian Imperial Stout
 

English and American IPA (14 entries)

1st JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers American IPA
2nd Joel Masters Palmetto State Brewers American IPA
3rd Jim Smith Carolina Brewmasters American IPA
 

Imperial India Pale Ale (6 entries) 

1st Alex Buerckholtz Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters Imperial IPA
2nd Tom Henderson Carolina Brewmasters Imperial IPA
3rd JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers Imperial IPA
 

German Wheat Beer (6 entries)

1st Ken Hilton Down East Alers Weizen
2nd Tony Profera Carolina Brewmasters Weizenbock
3rd Ken Hilton Down East Alers Dunkelweizen
 

Belgian and French Ale (11 entries)

1st Ken Hilton Down East Alers Belgian Specialty
2nd Tina Cole,
Chris Cole
Palmetto State Brewers Belgian Pale Ale
3rd Tony Profera Carolina Brewmasters Belgian Specialty
 

Sour Ale (10 entries)

1st Robert Leach Palmetto State Brewers Fruit Lambic
2nd David Keller Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters Berliner Weisse
3rd Robert Leach Palmetto State Brewers Fruit Lambic
 

Belgian Strong Ale (14 entries)

1st Ken Hilton Down East Alers Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2nd Robert Leach Palmetto State Brewers Belgian Tripel
3rd David Jones Carolina Brewmasters Belgian Blond Ale
 

English Strong Ale (8 entries)

1st Harold Dowda Palmetto State Brewers English Barleywine
2nd Harold Dowda Palmetto State Brewers Old Ale
3rd JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers Old Ale
 

American Barleywine (8 entries)

1st Ken Hilton Down East Alers American Barleywine
2nd Spencer Stubbs Carolina Brewmasters American Barleywine
3rd Justin Mitchell Carolina Brewmasters American Barleywine
 

Fruit and Specialty Beer (13 entries)

1st JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers Specialty Beer
2nd David Jones Carolina Brewmasters Fruit Beer
3rd Ken Hilton Down East Alers Fruit Beer
 

Spice, Herb, Vegetable and Smoked or Wood Aged Beer (14 entries)

1st JR Brewing Palmetto State Brewers Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer
2nd Ken Hilton Down East Alers Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer
3rd Robert Leach Palmetto State Brewers Classic Rauchbier
 

Mead I (12 entries)

1st Kevin Martin Carolina Brewmasters Sweet Mead
2nd Gary Cathey Carolina Brewmasters Pyment
3rd Kevin Martin Carolina Brewmasters Semi-sweet Mead
 

Mead II (11 entries)

1st Kevin Martin Carolina Brewmasters Metheglin
2nd Kevin Martin Carolina Brewmasters Braggot
3rd Gary Cathey Carolina Brewmasters Other Fruit Melomel
 

Cider (4 entries)

1st Kevin Martin Carolina Brewmasters English Cider
2nd Gary Cathey Carolina Brewmasters Common Cider
3rd Kevin Martin Carolina Brewmasters New England Cider