Palmetto State Brewers, Inc.

South Carolina's Premier Homebrew Club

Columbia, South Carolina
An AHA Registered Club

 

 

About PSB Newsletter Forum PSB Calendar Pictures Competitions Education Links

The 8th Annual
Palmetto State Brewers Open Results
December 2, 2006

432 Entries

Best-of-Show Beer

Best  Carl Foster PSB 14C Imperial IPA
2nd Best James Bond MALT 19C American Barleywine
3rd Best Joel Masters PSB 23A Imperial California Common

 

Best-of-Show Mead and Cider

Best  Kevin Martin CBM 27B English Cider
2nd Best Kevin Martin CBM 24B Traditional Semi-sweet Mead
3rd Best Mark Graham CCAR 26C Open Category Mead

 

Just Good Beer Brewoff

Bob & Mark Molchan PSB 99A JGBBO 1
Scott Hasty PSB 99A JGBBO 2
Carl Foster PSB 99A JGBBO 3

 

Sanctioned Competition Flight Results

Brewer Club*   Category                  Place
Light Lager and Pilsner (14 Entries)
Jim Smith BBG 2C Classic American Pilsner 1
Alex Buerckholtz MALT 2A German Pilsner 2
Jeffery Nameth MALT 2B Bohemian Pilsner 3
Alex Buerckholtz MALT 1E Dortmunder Export HM
Russian Imperial Stout (13 Entries)
Mark Garwatoski CARBOY 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Scott Hasty PSB 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
JR Brewing PSB 13F Russian Imperial Stout 3
 American Barleywine (12 Entries)
James Bond MALT 19C American Barleywine 1
Spencer Stubbs CBM 19C American Barleywine 2
David Keller MALT 19C American Barleywine 3
Amber and Dark Lager (12 Entries)
Todd Bowman CBM 4B Munich Dunkel 1
Robert Leach PSB 4C Schwarzbier 2
Joel Masters PSB 3B Oktoberfest 3
Strong British Ale (11 Entries)
Karen Lassiter Tennessee 19B English Barleywine 1
Robert Leach PSB 19B English Barleywine 2
Mark Graham CCAR 19A Old Ale 3
 Imperial IPA (7 Entries)
Carl Foster PSB 14C Imperial IPA 1
Mark Garwatoski CARBOY 14C Imperial IPA 2
Robert Leach PSB 14C Imperial IPA 3
Amber Hybid Beer (10 Entries)
Jim Smith BBG 7B California Common Beer 1
Robert Leach PSB 7B California Common Beer 2
Jeffery Nameth MALT 7B California Common Beer 3

American Pale Ale (27 Entries, 2 flights)

Willis Brewer MCB 10A American Pale 1
Carl Foster PSB 10A American Pale 2
Spencer Stubbs CBM 10A American Pale 3
Jim Smith BBG 10A American Pale HM
IPA (18 Entries, 2 flights)
Bill Lynch CBM 14B American IPA 1
Michael Weiss CHS 14B American IPA 2
JR Brewing PSB 14B American IPA 3
Dry and Sweet Stout (12 Entries)
Philip Folse CBM 13B Sweet Stout 1
Karen Lassiter Tennessee 13B Sweet Stout 2
Dennis Clack Oregon 13A Dry Stout 3
 Oatmeal Stout (10 Entries)
Mark Garwatoski CARBOY 13C Oatmeal Stout 1
Carl Foster PSB 13C Oatmeal Stout 2
JR Brewing PSB 13C Oatmeal Stout 3
Bock (11 Entries)
Mark Garwatoski CARBOY 5C Doppelbock 1
William Reed MALT 5C Doppelbock 2
Todd Bowman CBM 5A Maibock 3
  Saison and Biere de Garde (8 Entries)
Aaron Schenk MALT 16C Saison 1
Wayne Fricke CBM 16C Saison 2
Alex Buerckholtz MALT 16C Saison 3
  Specialty Beer (16 Entries)
Joel Masters PSB 23A Specialty Beer 1
Jim Smith BBG 23A Specialty Beer 2
Mark Graham CCAR 23A Specialty Beer 3
Robert Leach PSB 23A Specialty Beer HM
Best and Strong Bitter (8 Entries)
Robert Leach PSB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 1
Bruno Wichnoski CBM 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2
Jim Smith BBG 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Phil Sullivan Michigan 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) HM
  Traditional Mead (13 Entries)
Kevin Martin CBM 24B Semi-sweet Mead 1
Gary Cathey CBM 24C Sweet Mead 2
Jonney Grunnet PSB 24C Sweet Mead 3
Kevin Martin CBM 24A Dry Mead HM
 Open Category Mead (9 Entries)
Mark Graham CCAR 26C Open Category Mead 1
Pete Goodwin PSB 26C Open Category Mead 2
Kevin Martin CBM 26C Open Category Mead 3
 Melomel and Other Meads (16 Entries)
Kevin Martin CBM 25A Cyser 1
Ken Hilton DEA 26A Metheglin 2
Kevin Martin CBM 25B Pyment 3
 Fruit Beer (9 Entries)
Tina/Chris Cole PSB 20A Fruit Beer 1
Wayne Fricke CBM 20A Fruit Beer 2
Mark Garwatoski CARBOY 20A Fruit Beer 3
 Smoke and Wood Aged Beer (9 Entries)
J. Wilson CARBOY 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Bill Lynch CBM 22B Other Smoked Beer 2
Robert Leach PSB 22A Classic Rauchbier 3
Belgian Strong Ale (15 Entries)
Carl Foster PSB 18B Belgian Dubbel 1
Ray McCoy CBM 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2
Aaron Schenk MALT 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 3
Sour Ale (14 Entries)
Robert Leach PSB 17D Lambic 1
William Reed MALT 17C Flander Brown Ale/Oud Bruin 2
Mark Garwatoski CARBOY 17F Fruit Lambic 3
Brown Ale (12 Entries)
Joel Masters PSB 11C Northern English Brown 1
Pete Goodwin PSB 11B Southern English Brown 2
Michael Cotehrman DBG 11C Northern English Brown 3
   Robust Porter (13 Entries)
James Bond MALT 12B Robust Porter 1
Greggory Berquist ATF 12B Robust Porter 2
David Keller MALT 12B Robust Porter 3
 Spice, Herb and Vegetable  Beer (17 Entries)
Michael Wyde N. Carolina 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Brian Beauchemin CBM 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Carl Foster PSB 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Brown and Baltic Porter (10 Entries)
Robert Leach PSB 12C Baltic Porter 1
Carl Foster PSB 12A Brown Porter 2
Aaron Schenk MALT 12A Brown Porter 3
 Ordinary Bitter, Irish and Scottish Ale (9 Entries)
JR Brewing PSB 9C Scottish 80/- 1
Katherine Shavo PSB 9D Irish Red Ale 2
Robert Leach PSB 9C Scottish 80/- 3
German Wheat (9 Entries)
Ray McCoy CBM 15C Weizenbock 1
Robert Leach PSB 15A Weizen 2
Paul Way Minnesota 15A Weizen 3
 American Wheat or Rye Beer (10 Entries)
Mac Wylie BBG 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 1
Jeffery Nameth MALT 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 2
Mark Garwatoski CARBOY 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 3
Philip Folse CBM 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer HM
  Light Hybrid Ale (15 Entries)
Mark Garwatoski CARBOY 6C Koelsch 1
Philip Folse CBM 6C Koelsch 2
Philip Folse CBM 6B Blond Ale 3
American Amber Ale (8 Entries)
Jim Smith BBG 10B American Amber 1
JR Brewing PSB 10B American Amber 2
Carl Foster PSB 10B American Amber 3
Foreign Extra and American Stout (10 Entries)
Tony Profera CBM 13E American Stout 1
Robert Leach PSB 13D Foreign Extra Stout 2
JR Brewing PSB 13D Foreign Extra Stout 3
  Belgian Ale (14 Entries)
Aaron Schenk MALT 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Aaron Schenk MALT 16B Belgian Pale Ale 2
Kevin Deaton CBM 16E Belgian Specialty 3
 Cider (6 Entries)
Kevin Martin CBM 27B English Cider 1
Kevin Martin CBM 27A Common Cider 2
Gary Cathey CBM 27A Common Cider 3

*Club Abbreviations

ATF-Alcohol Through Fermentation, BBG-Battleground Brewer's Guild, CARBOY-Cary Apex Raleigh Brewers of Yore, CBM-Carolina Brewmasters, CCAR-Chicken City Ale Raisers, CHS-Covert Hops Society, DBG-Dunedin Brewer's Guild, DEA-Down East Alers, MALT-Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters, MCB-Mystic Crewe of Brew, PSB-Palmetto State Brewers

Check out past competitions results

© 2006 Palmetto State Brewers, Inc.